One Strange Flower

This was on a tree in Sunland, California. I have no idea what it is.

10 Comments

  1. I love this picture!! It’s a strange flower, yes, but sure is lovely!

  2. Thanks, Karen. We stopped for just a brief time and this tree was behind a wall in the parking lot. Had to take a photo.

  3. Looks like it may be a red bottlebrush. We have a lot of these in southern Nevada.

  4. Looks like a Kooshball tree.

  5. Sarah, you crack me up. 😉

  6. I was just passing through.

    Scientific Name: Calliandra haematocephala
    Common Name: Powderpuff (aka – tassel flower, or puff ball)

    Flower Color(s): Red
    Plant Type: Shrub
    Height: 10-15’
    Raspberry-like flower buds open to hemispherical red powder puff flower heads (to 3” across) consisting of masses of scarlet stamens. Blooms primarily in fall and winter, but sporadic additional bloom may occur throughout the rest of the year. Variations in flower color exist, with some pink and white forms being available. Calliandra comes from the Greek words kallos meaning beauty and andros meaning stamen.

    rsbfotos ( http://www.pbase.com/10kzoomfz )

  7. I love helpful people! Thank you!

  8. SArah Grossfie;d

    Somehow I ended up with 1 of these plants last year-it produced 1 flower. This season I ended up with 5 plants that produced 3 flowers. They seem to multiply rather quickly. The leaves are quite large and the blooms are beautiful. After the bloom loses color it produces berries—possibly seeds?

  9. Wow! That flower looks like a fireworks display, or a sun burst. Really cool but 5 bucks says you can’t buy a flower like that around here!

  10. this is what i want to do on the 4th of july explode!!!!! thats what it looks like!!!!!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*